Privacy Notice

Version: Effective 11th,April 2022.


The InsightOpen is a market research company, specializing in data collection.

At The InsightOpen, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to respondents and the general public.

When you participate in survey research conducted by our organization in person, by phone/video, IHPT, or online, you can be assured that your individual responses will be kept confidential. Your personal identifying information will never be sold to anyone. You are free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

The InsightOpen privacy policy is a statement of principles and guidelines describing the level of protection of personal information provided by The InsightOpen to respondents and the general public. The objective of The InsightOpen privacy policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the General Data Protection Regulations (EU), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Collection of Personal Data
The InsightOpen shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the identified purposes. The InsightOpen shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Through the marketing and social research we conduct, including face to face, telephone, and online, The InsightOpen may collect personal data that can identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We will follow all legal requirements regarding your consent to collect this information.

As a Data Processor, we may be passed information, lawfully collected by our clients, who would like you to participate in market research. This information may include your full name, job title, company name, email address, telephone number, mailing address, and other personally identifiable information.

When choosing to participate in our online panels, The InsightOpen will collect registration data which may include personal data such as your full name, mailing address, email address.

When participating in online research or visiting our corporate websites, we may automatically capture, through the use of cookies and/or log files, your IP address, geographical location, web browser information.

Use of Personal Data
The InsightOpen shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes of the market research activity to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within The InsightOpen who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

The InsightOpen may provide clients or other third parties with information from any survey, in aggregate form. In aggregate form it is impossible to identify an individual respondent’s personal information.

The InsightOpen collects and uses personal data from the public only for the following purposes:

Conducting quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research.
Payment of incentives.
-To verify the responses you provided us with, in a recent market research study.
Dealing with enquiries and requests about our services submitted to us via email or phone.
-To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
-To investigate suspected fraudulent activity in connection with the website or violation of another party’s rights.
-To respond to requests you may make of us, including to provide services that you have requested and participate in surveys or panels you have joined.

Consent
The knowledge and consent of an individual is required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. The identified purposes shall be stated in a clear and concise manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent. As required by law, consent will be given with a statement or a clear affirmative action, specific to the processing, that is informed and freely given.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. In these cases, The InsightOpen always explains the reason for the disclosure to the respondent and obtains express permission from the respondent before making any such disclosure.

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

Sensitive Data
While collecting data for market research activities, The InsightOpen may process “Sensitive data” which is defined as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Such data will only be processed in accordance with applicable law.

Children
The InsightOpen will not process personal data of children without parental consent, in accordance with applicable local law. If the InsightOpen becomes aware that we have unintentionally collected such data without parental consent, we will delete the data without delay.

Sharing Data
The InsightOpen will never pass your personal information on to other organizations for them to use for their own sales or marketing purposes. We will disclose your personal data only for the purposes and to those third parties, as described below. We will take the necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is processed, secured, and transferred according to applicable law.

The InsightOpen operates multiple companies in Canada and USA. Your personal data may be transferred to one or more InsightOpen affiliated companies as needed for data processing. We do not disclose personal data of participants in market research projects to third parties outside the InsightOpen unless the participants have declared their prior explicit consent for the specific purpose.

To third parties who provide a service to us such as market research data collection companies, email service providers to facilitate sending information to you, data centres to securely host our databases and applications, or data processors. We require these service providers to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws within the framework of data processing agreements.

To third party client companies who commission us to conduct market research on their behalf. Any legal requirements pertaining to the transfer of personal data to these companies will be adhered to.

To a public authority or agent of a public authority as required to comply with the law; or if, in the reasonable judgment of The InsightOpen, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information.

Data Security
The InsightOpen shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held. This includes reasonable electronic, physical, and administrative controls and procedures. The InsightOpen’s information security governance program is closely aligned with international security standards.

Only The InsightOpen's employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

All of The InsightOpen's employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Data Retention
The InsightOpen shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, The InsightOpen shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

The InsightOpen shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

If a respondent has requested to not be re-contacted by The InsightOpen in the future, we will need to retain some personal data to facilitate this request, such as phone number or email address. As such, this request will serve as consent to store the personal data until further direction by the respondent.

External Website Links
Our website may contain links to external websites owned by third parties. The InsightOpen is not responsible for any activity that may occur on these external sites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third parties and you use them at your own risk.

Your Rights
The InsightOpen will comply with all legal requirements of the jurisdictions in which it operates.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations in Canada.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area.

The GDPR provides the following rights for EU data subjects:

The right to be informed
The InsightOpen is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed regarding the collection and use of your personal information.

The right of access
Please contact dataprotection@InsightOpen.com if you wish to access the personal data The InsightOpen holds about you.

The right to rectification
If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it.

The right to erasure
This is often called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you wish to have us erase all the personal data we hold and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact us.

The right to restrict processing
You may ask us to restrict how we process your data, without completely erasing it.

The right to data portability
The right to data portability allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services. This applies to data which you have supplied to us.

The right to object
The GDPR gives individuals the right to object to the processing of their personal data in certain circumstances.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
When an alleged infringement on applicable privacy laws has occurred, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in your member state, or the location in which the alleged infringement occurred.

Additional Disclosures for California Residents
The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) is a state law that gives California (United States) residents more control over the collection and use of their personal information.

The CCPA provides the following rights for residents of California:

The right to know which personal information is being collected
The InsightOpen is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed regarding the collection and use of your personal information. At the point of collection, The InsightOpen will inform you of the personal information being collection and the purposes for which the personal information is used.

The right to know if personal data is being sold or shared, and to whom o Your personal information will never be sold to anyone
Your personal information may be shared with third party client companies who commission us to conduct market research on their behalf. This will be identified to you at the point of collection. Any legal requirements pertaining to the transfer of personal data to these companies will be adhered to.

The right to object to the sale of personal data
The InsightOpen will never sell your personal data.

The right to access one's own personal information
Please contact DataProtectionOffice@InsightOpen.com if you wish to access the personal data The InsightOpen holds about you.

The right to equal service and price, even for consumers who exercise their privacy rights
California notice of collection
In the past 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information enumerated in the CCPA:

Identifiers: Name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, or other similar identifiers.
Customer records information: Name, address, telephone number, education, employment, medical information.
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law: Race, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, age.
Commercial information: Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
Internet or other electronic network activity information: including history of visiting and interacting with our Services, browser type, browser language and other information collected automatically.
Geolocation data.
Professional or employment-related information.

Changes to Policy
The InsightOpen will continue to review its Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

This privacy policy was last updated on 11th,April 2022.

How to Contact Us
Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise your individual rights, as noted above.

By email: DataProtectionOffice@InsightOpen.com.